In re Benton
[…] However, the Court notes that it is unclear whether in rem relief is available to unsecured creditors, and the issue has not been fully briefed in this case. Congress codified bankruptcy courts' equitable powers to grant prospective relief from the automatic stay when it enacted BAPCPA in 2005, but specifically limited such relief to secured creditors. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)(4)(B). As set forth above, the Landlord argues, instead, that Section 105(a) allows the Court to grant in rem relief in this matter. (Motion at ¶ 25). Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy code provides that bankruptcy courts may issue any "order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions" of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). However, "[Section] 105(a) alone cannot justify [actions taken by bankruptcy courts] because it serves only to 'carry out' authorities expressly conferred elsewhere in the code." Harrington v.