In re Benson
[…] While she asserted that her employer cut back her hours, her earnings nonetheless far outstripped Robert's, as did her earning capacity.

Jeana owned a 401(k) retirement account containing $69,261, all accumulated during the marriage. Despite the length of the marriage, she was only ordered to give Robert about $9500 from that account. While she noted that Robert received the family home valued at between $85,000 and $95,000, he paid off the $63,000 mortgage on the home with his own inherited funds of $106,000. See Iowa Code § 598.21(5) (“The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party”). Had the parties elected to sell the home, Jeana would have received an equity payment of approximately $15,500, a sum that was far less than the almost $35,000 she would have been required to pay Robert had the court divided her retirement account equally.