In re Bennek
[…] To be eligible for unemployment benefits, an applicant must be "available for" and "actively seeking suitable employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4), (5) (2020). An applicant is "available for suitable employment" when he is "ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment." Id., subd. 15(a) (2020). "Suitable employment means employment in the applicant's labor market that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2020). An applicant may not otherwise restrict his availability for employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(a).

An applicant is "actively seeking suitable employment" when he makes "reasonable, diligent efforts" that a person "in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market." Id., subd. 16(a) (2020). This requirement is not met when an applicant limits his search to "positions that are not available or are above the applicant's training, experience, and qualifications." Id.