Case No. 98-34749(2)13.
[…] Therefore, this Court must still consider whether the FCTC received by the Debtors in this case meets the definition of public assistance under Kentucky law.
Kentucky defines public assistance as ". . . money grants, assistance in kind, or services to or for the benefit of needy aged, needy blind, needy permanently and totally disabled persons, needy children, or persons with whom a needy child lives or a family containing a combination of these categories. . . ." K.R.S. 205.010(3). A "needy child" under K.R.S. 205.010(4) means ". . . a child who has been deprived of parental support by reasons prescribed by regulations within the scope of Title IV of the Social Security Act, its amendments, and federal regulations and who does not have otherwise provided for him a subsistence compatible with decency and health."
The relevant portion of these statutes in this case is assistance provided to a needy child or to persons with whom a needy child lives.