Case No. 98-34749(2)13.
[…] II. THE CHILD TAX CREDIT IS NOT EXEMPT IN THIS CASE
Kentucky is an "opt-out" state and Debtors are entitled to claim any exemptions allowable under state law and under non-bankruptcy federal law. See K.R.S. 427.170; 11 U.S.C. § 522 (b)(2)(A). Exemptions are to be liberally construed in favor of the Debtor. In re Lynch, 187 B.R. 536, 550 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. 1995); In re Blizard, 81 B.R. 431, 432 (Bankr. W.D. Ky. 1988).
Debtors urge the Court to allow them to exempt the FCTC under K.R.S. 205.220(3). That statute states that "public assistance shall not be assignable and shall be exempt from levy or execution . . . Public assistance benefits, as long as they are not mingled with other funds of the recipient, shall be exempt from any remedy for the collection of all debts, liens and encumbrances. . . ."
This Court analyzed and discussed K.R.S. 205.220(3) in great detail in determining that the EITC is a public assistance program that may be claimed exempt under that statute. See In re Brown, 186 B.R. 224 (Bkrtcy. W.D. Ky. 1995).