In re Bell
[…] With respect to the Debtor, any interest held by him in the Redbud Valley Drive Property and/or any proceeds to be derived therefrom became property of his bankruptcy estate when he filed his petition. 11 U.S.C.A. § 541 (West 2004). Nevertheless, pursuant to 11 U.S.C.A. § 522 (West 2004), the Debtor was entitled to claim exemptions of his interest in certain property, including a homestead exemption pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-301 (2000), which states, in material part:

(a) An individual, whether a head of family or not, shall be entitled to a homestead exemption upon real property which is owned by the individual and used by the individual or the individual's spouse or dependent, as a principal place of residence.

The aggregate value of such homestead exemption shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000); provided, individuals who jointly own and use real property as their principal place of residence shall be entitled to homestead exemptions, the aggregate value of which exemptions combined shall not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), which shall be divided equally among them in the event the homestead exemptions are claimed in the same proceeding; provided, if only one (1) of the joint owners of real property used as their principal place of residence is involved in the proceeding wherein homestead exemption is claimed, then the individual's homestead exemption shall be five thousand dollars ($5,000).