In re Bell
[…] In re Young, 42 B.R. 892, 896 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1984).

It has been stipulated that the Debtor is younger than 62 years old and entitled to the $5,000.00 homestead exemption, while the Defendant is approximately 70 years old and entitled to a homestead exemption of $12,500.00 pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-301(e), which provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) to the contrary, an unmarried individual who is sixty-two (62) years of age or older shall be entitled to a homestead exemption not exceeding twelve thousand five hundred dollars ($12,500) upon real property that is owned by the individual and used by the individual as a principal place of residence . . . [.]" These exemptions are separate, to be applied separately against the respective one-half (1/2) undivided interests of the Debtor and the Defendant.

This result is in conflict with § 26-2-301(a) which affords a maximum $7,500.00 exemption to "individuals who jointly own and use real property as their principal place of residence" with that exemption "to be divided equally among them in the event the homestead exemptions are claimed in the same proceeding," because both the Debtor and Defendant reside on and use the Redbud Valley Drive Property as their principal residence.