NUMBER 13-18-00424-CR
[…] We note that Bell's appeal from that same trial court case was transferred to this Court from the Fourteenth Court of Appeals, and is currently pending in our cause number 13-18-00045-CR. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.220(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (delineating the jurisdiction of appellate courts); id. § 73.001 (West 2005) (granting the supreme court the authority to transfer cases from one court of appeals to another at any time that there is "good cause" for the transfer).
This Court's original jurisdiction to grant habeas corpus relief derives from section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, which provides, in relevant part:
Concurrently with the supreme court, the court of appeals of a court of appeals district in which a person is restrained in his liberty, or a justice of the court of appeals, may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Thus, this Court has no original habeas corpus jurisdiction in criminal law matters. See id.; In re Quinata, 538 S.W.3d 120, 120 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2017, orig. proceeding); In re Spriggs, 528 S.W.3d 234, 236 (Tex.