No. 337357
[…] In any arrangement that attempts to provide the necessary care for a child, "[w]hat is important is whether the child receives proper care." In re Taurus F, 415 Mich 512, 543; 330 NW2d 33 (1982) (opinion by WILLIAMS, J.). "[A] parent's decision to place a child in a home where it will receive proper care evidences concern for the child, not neglect or abandonment." In re Nelson, 190 Mich App 237, 241; 475 NW2d 448 (1991).
Relevant to the proposed arrangement in this case, a parent may execute a power of attorney regarding the care and custody of a child as provided in MCL 700.5103(1), which states:
By a properly executed power of attorney, a parent or guardian of a minor or a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the parent's or guardian's powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child or ward, except the power to consent to marriage or adoption of a minor ward or to release of a minor ward for adoption.A power of attorney is "revocable at will and only effective for six months." In re Martin, 237 Mich App 253, 257; 602 NW2d 630 (1999).