In re Beck
[…] Therefore, the debtor is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs under section 514B-157(a).

This result is fair. If the AOAO had prevailed, it undoubtedly would have argued that the debtor had to pay its attorneys' fees. That argument would have been successful based on the portion of section 514B-157(a) before the phrase "provided that." Basic considerations of fairness, in addition to the structure and language of the statute, make it plain that condominium owners have a reciprocal right to attorney's fees if they prevail.

Second, the debtor cites Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14. That section authorizes an award of attorneys' fees "in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee. . . ." This section applies only to contractual claims. The question whether condominium association's claims are contractual or statutory in nature (or both) is thorny and potentially has far-reaching implications in bankruptcy cases.