In re Beaudoin
[…] Cf. Epperson v. Entertainment Express, Inc., 338 F.Supp.2d 328 (D. Conn. 2004 aff'd, 159 Fed. Appx. 249 (2d Cir. 2005), cert. denied, 126 S.Ct. 2296 (2006) ("[D]efendants could not, as a matter of law, have concealed the existence of the security interests . . . in light of UCC-1 filings" despite the mischaracterization of secured debt as a capital contribution on the debtor's balance sheet).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552j states:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under sections 52-552a to 52-5521, inclusive, is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-552e, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant; (2) under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 52-552e or subsection (a) of section 52-552f, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or (3) under subsection (b) of section 52-552f, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.