In re Beatley
[…] App.-Tyler 2003, no pet.) (citing Hoang v. State, 872 S.W.2d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)).

The merits of the relief sought must be beyond dispute for the relator to show that he has a clear right to mandamus relief. Winters v. Presiding Judge of Crim. Dist. Court No. Three of Tarrant County, 118 S.W.3d 773, 775 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Beatley argues the sentence is void because he did not sign a waiver of punishment by a jury, but Beatley admits that he waived his right to trial by jury and entered a plea of guilty to the trial court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13 (Vernon 2005) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the State notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State."). The subsection of Article 37.07 cited by Beatley applies when the case is tried to a jury on a plea of not guilty.