In re Beatley
[…] The subsection of Article 37.07 cited by Beatley applies when the case is tried to a jury on a plea of not guilty. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("In all criminal cases, other than misdemeanor cases of which the justice court or municipal court has jurisdiction, which are tried before a jury on a plea of not guilty, the judge shall, before argument begins, first submit to the jury the issue of guilt or innocence of the defendant of the offense or offenses charged, without authorizing the jury to pass upon the punishment to be imposed."). Article 26.14, which is also cited by Beatley, does not apply if the defendant waives his right to a jury trial pursuant to Article 1.13. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.14 (Vernon 2009) ("Where a defendant in a case of felony persists in pleading guilty or in entering a plea of nolo contendere, if the punishment is not absolutely fixed by law, a jury shall be impaneled to assess the punishment and evidence may be heard to enable them to decide thereupon, unless the defendant in accordance with Articles 1.13 or 37.07 shall have waived his right to trial by jury.").

We may grant mandamus relief if relator demonstrates that the act sought to be compelled is purely ministerial under the relevant facts and law, and that relator has no other adequate legal remedy. State ex rel. Hill v. Court of Appeals for the Fifth District, 34 S.W.3d 924, 927 (Tex. Crim.