In re Beatley
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13 (Vernon 2005) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the State notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State."). The subsection of Article 37.07 cited by Beatley applies when the case is tried to a jury on a plea of not guilty. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("In all criminal cases, other than misdemeanor cases of which the justice court or municipal court has jurisdiction, which are tried before a jury on a plea of not guilty, the judge shall, before argument begins, first submit to the jury the issue of guilt or innocence of the defendant of the offense or offenses charged, without authorizing the jury to pass upon the punishment to be imposed.").