In re B.C.S.
[…] "A best-interest analysis may consider circumstantial evidence, subjective factors, and the totality of the evidence as well as the direct evidence." See In re E.D., 419 S.W.3d 615, 620 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2013, pet. denied). "A trier of fact may measure a parent's future conduct by his past conduct and determine whether termination of parental rights is in the child's best interest." Id.

Domestic violence may be considered in analyzing the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(b)(7) (specifying "whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others who have access to the child's home" as a factor to review in trial court's best-interest finding); J.O.A., 283 S.W.3d at 345 ("[E]ndangering conduct is not limited to actions directed towards the child."). Both parents have engaged in domestic violence towards each other.