Case No. 05-71104-aer7, Adversary Proceeding No. 06-6265-aer.
[…] Discussion:
Plaintiff argues that because the document entitled "Security Agreement" does not describe any collateral, Defendant has no security interest. He further argues that the Addendum's language is insufficient to establish a security interest in inventory.
Oregon law applies. ORS 79.0203(2)(c)(A) provides in pertinent part, "a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if . . . the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral. . . ." (emphasis added). ORS 79.0108 provides in pertinent part:
Under ORS 79.0102(1)(g)(A), "`Authenticate' means: `To sign.'"
Under ORS 79.0102(1)(uuu), "`Security Agreement' means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest."
ORS 79.0203(2)(c)(A) was enacted with the revision of Article 9 in 2001. On the issue at bar, it did not substantively change the law.