In re Bate Land & Timber, LLC
[…] However, the debtor argues that the acceptance of Bate Land Company is compelled by virtue of the operation of N.C. Gen. Stat. 45-21.38, commonly known as the "anti-deficiency statute," in that when a seller of real estate finances all or a part the purchase price, the buyer may return the property it was originally conveyed in satisfaction of the obligation it owes to the seller.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-21.38 provides:

In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust executed after February 6, 1933, or where judgment or decree is given for the foreclosure of any mortgage executed after February 6, 1933, to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same: Provided, said evidence of indebtedness shows upon the face that it is for balance of purchase money for real estate: Provided, further, that when said note or notes are prepared under the direction and supervision of the seller or sellers, he, it, or they shall cause a provision to be inserted in said note disclosing that it is for purchase money of real estate; in default of which the seller or sellers shall be liable to purchaser for any loss which he might sustain by reason of the failure to insert said provisions as herein set out.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-21.38 (1967). The North Carolina Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to mean that when a seller and buyer of real estate execute purchase money notes and deeds of trust, the recovery of the seller is limited to the property conveyed. See Ross Realty Co. v.