In re Barnes
[…] This Court does not see how the Plaintiffs' argument is relevant or correct.

The Plaintiffs' papers suggest that they rely on Article 9 of the New Jersey UCC to challenge the Defendant's security interest. Article 9 does not apply to the security interest at issue here because the security interest asserted by the Defendant is a security interest in real estate, not in a promissory note. Section 9-109 of the New Jersey Uniform Commercial Code explains that, absent exceptions that the Plaintiffs have not alleged to exist here, Article 9 is inapplicable to "the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 12A:9-109(d)(11).

Moreover, the Plaintiffs' understanding of the method of perfection required for an instrument is incorrect. Section 9-312(a) of the New Jersey UCC provides that a security interest in an instrument is perfected by filing. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 12A:9-312(a).