Case No. 97-16081, Adversary Proceeding No. 05-1032.
[…] The date when the consolidation became due is the relevant date for an analysis of the seven year rule. Banus's consolidation loan became due less then three years prior to his Chapter 7 filing and cannot be discharged under former 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(A).
False Certification and the Related Procedural Defects
As an alternative basis for discharging his loan, Banus urges the Court to hold that Cleveland-Marshall College of Law "falsely certified" his student loan eligibility. Discharge due to false certification is governed by the Higher Education Act, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1), which states in pertinent part:
If [a] student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution, then the Secretary [of Education] shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection of fees).
See also 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.215 682.402 (describing criteria for a false certification discharge).
Banus's false certification claim possesses a number of procedural deficiencies.