Case No. 97-16081, Adversary Proceeding No. 05-1032.
[…] With respect to Banus's first theory, ECMC contends that Banus's student loan consolidation, less than three years before filing for bankruptcy, makes him ineligible for discharge under the seven year rule of former section 528(a)(8)(A). With respect to Banus's second theory, ECMC contends that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over any claim to a discharge based upon the false certification provisions of 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1).
DISCUSSION Jurisdiction
Generally, a district court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) for "all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." Under 28 U.S.C. § 151, "the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district." Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) and Local General Order No. 84, entered on July 16, 1984, by the United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, the district court has referred to the bankruptcy judges of the district "any and all cases under Title 11 and any or all proceedings