In re Ballard
[…] After repossession, debtor filed a second Chapter 13 bankruptcy and an adversary proceeding for turnover of the vehicle. This court held that the statutes that governs pawn transactions are to be strictly construed since such statutes are in conflict with the codified common law. See Johnson at 254. Since the contract in Johnson violated the statutes governing pawn transactions, the creditor was not entitled the benefits and protections of a typical title pawn transaction.

In the instant case, the contract between the creditor and Mr. Ballard violates O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(b)(1), which states:

There shall be a grace period on all pawn transactions. On pawn transactions involving motor vehicles or motor vehicle certificate of title, the grace period shall be 30 calendar days . . .

On page 4 of the contract, the second paragraph states: "Grace Period — THERE IS NOT ONE." The creditor insists that this part of the contract is merely a courtesy disclosure statement offered to the debtor. This argument is without merit.