11-23-00191-CV
[…] II. Section 841.002 and .003 of the Texas Health & Safety Code
Section 841.003 provides two elements that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt for a factfinder to conclude that a person is an SVP. Health & Safety § 841.003(a); Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d at 669; In re Commitment of Stratton, 637 S.W.3d 870, 874 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2021, no pet.). A person is an SVP "if the person:
(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and
(2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence."Health & Safety § 841.003(a).
The statute defines a "repeat sexually violent offender" as a person who is convicted of "more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses." Id. § 841.003(b).