No. 88-158
[…] The Board withheld approval of the project and concluded that "the Applicant Towns are without authority to act as small power producers . . . and that development of Ball Mountain Dam by the Towns under any scheme other than as part of a regulated municipal utility is ultra vires."
The sole issue before us is whether appellants may, as a union municipal district, finance, construct, own and operate a qualifying small power production facility and sell power through the VPX to Vermont retail electric utility companies. The governing law is the General Municipal Plant Enabling Act, 30 V.S.A. § 2902, which states in relevant part:
[A] municipality [or union municipal district, see 24 V.S.A. § 4866(7)] may buy and sell electric current for domestic use and for commercial purposes and construct, purchase or lease, and maintain and operate one or more plants for the manufacture, distribution, purchase and sale of . . . electricity for the use of such municipality and for the use of the residents of such municipality and for such other customers outside such municipality as the [public service] board may approve . . . .