In re Baker Sales, Inc.
[…] (internal quotations and citation omitted)). "Unless the estate is solvent and there will be a distribution to the debtor, the debtor has no pecuniary interest in the reduction of a filed claim." In re I & F Corp., 219 B.R. 484 (citations omitted).

The Bankruptcy Code specifically includes a chapter 11 debtor as a "party in interest," see 11 U.S.C. §§ 1109(b) & 1121(c), but there is no such inclusion in chapter 7.

It is true that courts have found that chapter 7 debtors have standing in instances where the trustee, who has the duty under 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5) to "examine proofs of claim and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper," has unjustifiably refused to object to a claim. See In re Curry, 409 B.R. 831, 838 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2009) (citation omitted). But generally, "[t]he vast majority of courts have held that a chapter 7 trustee alone may file objections to proofs of claim."