CASE NO. 12-01090-8-SWH
[…] Each party would remain responsible for their individual debts. For the joint debt on their son's education loan, the debtor was obligated to pay $38,478.30 and Ms. Baker was obligated to pay $16,490.70. The debtor was obligated to pay the full balance of the parties' joint debts on their credit card accounts.
On or around December 1, 2010, the superior court judge awarded Ms. Baker attorney's fees in the amount of $12,635.70 that were incurred because of the litigation related to the divorce proceeding. In awarding these fees, the judge cited O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a)(1), which provides:
The grant of attorney's fees as part of the expenses of litigation . . . whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case . . . shall be . . . [w]ithin the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney's fees, if any, to be allowed against either party.Relying on the fact that Ms. Baker made $4,035.67 per month and the debtor made approximately $9,710.00 per month, the judge awarded the fees to Ms. Sutton. The debtor was ordered to pay these fees within six months of the date of the order awarding such fees.