In re Babb
[…] She now seeks clarification from the court whether she is authorized, as Mitchell M. Babb's court-appointed guardian ad litem, to engage in settlement negotiations with the trustee.

In North Carolina, the statutory scheme grants a guardian "the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, management and use of the ward's estate to accomplish the desired result of administering the ward's estate legally and in the ward's best interest." N.C.G.S.A. § 35A-1251. Specifically, guardians are permitted to "maintain any appropriate action or proceeding to recover possession of any of the ward's property, to determine title thereto . . . also, to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle any other claims in favor of or against the ward." Id. at § 35A-1251(3) (emphasis added); see also Hagins v. S. Atl. Bonded Warehouse Corp., 159 S.E.2d 596, 600 (N.C.App. 1968), rev'd on other grounds, Hagins v. S. Atl. Bonded Warehouse Corp., 165 S.E.2d 501 (N.C. 1969).