In re A.Z.
[…] See id. at § 6301(a). Such a disposition can include removal of the child from the parent's care. See id.

The Juvenile Act also requires a court to hold regular permanency hearings for dependent children to determine, inter alia, the appropriateness, feasibility and extent of compliance with a child's current permanency plan, the extent of progress made towards alleviating the circumstances which necessitated the original placement, and the appropriateness of the current placement goal. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6351(f)(2)-(4). At the hearing, the court must assess "whether the placement continues to be best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6351(e). In cases where reunification is best suited to the child's welfare, Section 6351(f.1) requires the court to determine "if and when" the child will be reunified with their parent. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6351(f.1)(1).