In re Ayala, W.C. No
[…] The respondents argue the ALJ properly denied the motion for an additional hearing and the petition to reopen, and that the ALJ correctly determined the denial of these motions is not currently subject to review. We conclude that the ALJ's August 26 order is reviewable, and that the matter must be remanded to reconsider the denial of an additional hearing because the ALJ misstated the evidence. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 1998.

Initially, we hold the claimant's request for a hearing to present additional evidence is properly considered a request for relief under § 8-43-301(5), C.R.S. 1998, rather than a petition to reopen under § 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. 1998. Section 8-43-301(5) provides that when an ALJ rules on a petition to review he may "amend or alter the original order or set the matter for further hearing." Because the claimant's request for an additional hearing was filed prior to the time the ALJ ruled on the claimant's petition to review the June 9 order, the ALJ retained jurisdiction to grant an additional hearing without the necessity of a petition to reopen. Brown Root, Inc. v.