IN RE AVN CORPORATION
[…] Goldstein, 385 F.2d 717, 720 (2d Cir. 1967) (section 144 does not apply to disqualification proceedings brought against bankruptcy referees); Pilla v. American Bar Ass'n, 542 F.2d 56, 58 (8th Cir. 1976) (section 144 is not applicable to circuit judges or Supreme Court justices); and In re Foster Iron Works, Inc., 3 B.R. 715, 718 (S.D. Tex. 1980) (section 144 is not applicable to bankruptcy judges or federal appellate judges). Compare 28 U.S.C. § 151, 152(a)(1), 1334(a)-(b), and 157(a). For the reasons mentioned hereinafter and assuming arguendo that 28 U.S.C. § 144 derivatively applies to bankruptcy judges, its application here clearly would not result in Judge Latta's recusal or disqualification.

28 U.S.C. § 144 provides:

Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.

The affidavit shall stat the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.

As noted, Mr. Namer's recusal or disqualification motion also is before the court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 455, which expressly is made applicable to bankruptcy judges by virtue of FED. R. BANKR. P. 5004(a).