In re A.V.
[…] See FAM. § 56.01(g) (West Supp. 2023). He likewise asserts, as he has in previous filings, that "the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the proceedings." See In the Matter of A.V., No. 11-23-00193-CR, 2023 WL 6884277, at *1 (Tex. App.-Eastland Oct. 19, 2023, orig. proceeding).

With respect to A.V.'s repeated attack on the trial court's jurisdiction, we reiterate that jurisdiction over his juvenile proceedings “lie[d] exclusively with the juvenile court,” specifically, the Brown County Court at Law. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 23.001 (West 2023) (“Each . . . statutory county court exercising any of the constitutional jurisdiction of either a county court or a district court has jurisdiction over juvenile matters and may be designated a juvenile court.”); GOV'T § 25.0003(a), (c) (West Supp. 2023) (concurrent jurisdiction of county courts); § 25.0272 (West 2019) (the Brown County Court at Law has jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in certain proceedings and cases, in addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003); see