In re A.V.
[…] Code, § 11165.6.)

The finding that a report is “unfounded” is one of three statutory findings that an Agency case worker may make after completing his or her investigation. The other two are “substantiated” or “inconclusive.” (Pen. Code, § 11165.12, subds. (b) & (c).) A “substantiated” report is one “that is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to constitute child abuse or neglect, as defined in Section 11165.6, based upon evidence that makes it more likely than not that child abuse or neglect, as defined, occurred.” (Id., subd. (b), italics added.)