In re A.V.
[…] [Citation.]” (In re Asia L. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 498, 509-510.) In fact, the evidence “‘must be sufficiently strong to command the unhesitating assent of every reasonable mind. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (In re Amelia S. (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1060, 1065.)

The likelihood of adoption is often discerned from an adoption assessment report, the purpose of which is to provide the court with information necessary to determine whether the permanent plan selected is in the child’s best interests. (In re Dakota S. (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 494, 496.) Pursuant to section 366.21, subdivision (i)(1), DCS was required to prepare such an assessment, to include, among other things, “[a]n evaluation of the child’s medical, developmental, scholastic, mental, and emotional status,” and “[a] preliminary assessment of the eligibility and commitment of any identified prospective adoptive parent or legal guardian, particularly the caretaker, to include a social history including screening for criminal records and prior referrals for child abuse or neglect . . . .”

In making its determination of adoptability, the juvenile court is required to “focus on the child, and whether the child’s age, physical condition, and emotional state make it difficult to find a person willing to adopt.