In re Automated Recovery Sys. of N.M.
[…] Debtor took seriously its duty to hold and remit the fees to Simpson. Consistent with this belief, Debtor has held the fees collected since the Petition Date, pending the outcome of the motion to remit them to Simpson.

The Court may consider parol evidence to determine if the Agreement is ambiguous and/or to resolve any ambiguities. See, e.g., Bogle v. Summit Investment Co., LLC, 137 N.M. 80, 86 (Ct. App. 2005), citing C.R. Anthony Co. v. Loretto Mall Partners, 112 N.M. 504, 508 (S.Ct. 1991).

3. The Uniform Trust Code. NMSA § 46A-4-402(A) provides:

A trust is created only if:

(1) the settlor has capacity to create a trust;
(2) the settlor indicates an intention to create the trust;
(3) the trust has a definite beneficiary ...;
(4) the trustee has duties to perform; and
(5) the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.
NMSA § 46A-4-407 provides:
Except as required by a statute other than the Uniform Trust Code [46A-1-101 NMSA 1978], a trust need not be evidenced by a trust instrument, but the creation of an oral trust and its terms may be established only by clear and convincing evidence.