In re Aurora Commercial Corp.
[…] (Response ¶¶ 136-38.) She argues that her Claims are not barred by res judicata, because the first valid final judgment on the merits was the dismissal with prejudice of the First UD Action, which occurred before the final judgments in either Smith I or Smith II. (Id. ¶¶ 144-50.) In essence, she claims that this adjudication invalidates anything that happened afterwards and establishes her continuing ownership of the Property. Ms. Smith also asserts that her Claims are not time-barred, citing California Code of Civil Procedure section 319, which prescribes actions arising out of the title to real property unless the person prosecuting the action was "seized or possessed of the premises in question within five years before" filing the action. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 319 (West 2019); (Response ¶ 158 (citing Robertson v. Super. Ct. of Marin Cty., 109 Cal. Rptr. 2d 650 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001)).) Ms.