IN RE ATA AIRLINES, INC. (Bankr.S.D.Ind. 3-16-2009)
[…] Discussion

The Defendants argue that the choice-of-law provision in the Maintenance Agreement should prevail and thus New York law should govern. SAA, on the other hand, asserts that Texas law should control under the authority of the Federal Aviation Act. Because determination of this single issue dictates the validity of SAA's lien, the Defendants have moved for summary judgment on this point of law.

Section 184 of New York Lien Law, which applies to non-possessory liens, states:

A person keeping a garage, hangar or place for the storage, maintenance, keeping or repair of . . . aircraft as defined by article fourteen of the general business law, and who in connection therewith tows, stores, maintains, keeps or repairs any . . . aircraft or furnishes gasoline or other supples therefor at the request or with the consent of the owner . . . has a lien upon such motor vehicle, motor boat or aircraft for the sum due for such towing, storing, maintaining, keeping or repairing of such motor vehicle, motor boat or aircraft or for furnishing gasoline or other supplies therefor and may detain such motor vehicle, motor boat or aircraft at any time it may be lawfully in his possession until such sum is paid, except that if the lienor, subsequent to thirty days from the accrual of such lien, allows the aircraft out of his actual possession the lien provided for in this section shall thereupon become void as against all security interests, whether or not perfected, in such motor vehicles, motor boat or aircraft and executed prior to the accrual of such lien, notwithstanding possession of such motor vehicle, motor boat or aircraft is thereafter acquired by such lienor (emphasis added).

Because SAA did not have possession of the Aircraft, application of New York law would prohibit SAA from asserting a lien on the Aircraft.

SAA notes that the Federal Aviation Act contains a preemptive choice-of-law provision that states, in relevant part: