02-22-00407-CV
[…] It is the "public policy of this state . . . [to] assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with [their] parents" and to "encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(1), (3). Thus, there is "a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child." Id. § 153.131(b).
But this presumption is removed-and the trial court is prohibited from appointing the parents as joint managing conservators-if the trial court makes "[a] finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child." Id. §§ 153.004, .131(b); see id. § 153.005(c)(1) (stating that, in appointing sole or joint managing conservator, the trial court shall consider whether the "party engaged in a history or pattern of family violence").