02-22-00407-CV
[…] The exception, we have observed, seems "to be based on the assumption that two people cannot be expected to cooperate to the extent necessary to co-parent when one of the parents has abused the other parent or a child." C.C., 2019 WL 2865294, at *16 (discussing Section 153.131(b) along with related provision in Section 153.004(b) that prohibits joint managing conservatorship upon family-violence finding).
Although "family violence" is not defined in Section 153.131, related provisions of the Family Code use the definition provided in Section 71.004, which defines "family violence" to include, as relevant here, "an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault" or "is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault," with "defensive measures to protect oneself" excluded. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004(1).
Because a family-violence finding reflects that the evidence of physical abuse is credible, Baker v. Baker, 469 S.W.3d 269, 273 (Tex.