No. 06-0562.
[…] Francis and Kay each appeal the termination of their parental rights.
II. Standard of Review
The scope of review in termination cases is de novo. In re R.E.K.F., 698 N.W.2d 147, 149 (Iowa 2005). The grounds for termination must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. In re T.B., 604 N.W.2d 660, 661 (Iowa 2000). Our primary consideration is the best interests of the children. In re J.L.W., 570 N.W.2d 778, 780 (Iowa Ct.App. 1997).
III. Francis A.
Francis contends the juvenile court should not have entered an order pursuant to section 232.102(12)(c), waiving reasonable efforts for him because his parental rights had not been terminated "with respect to another child who is a member of the same family. . . ." Francis points out that he is not the biological father of Henry, and therefore, he had no parental rights to be terminated.