In re Asousa Partnership
[…] C.S.A. § 5104 ("PUTFA"), a standard which Asousa does not contest. Section 5104 states:

(a) General rule. — A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104. Thus, under PUFTA there are two different types of fraudulent transfers: those made with actual intent to defraud (subpart (a)(1)) and those in which intent need not be shown, i.e they are constructively fraudulent (subpart (a)(2)).