In re Ashlock
[…] (Some capitalization omitted.) In reliance upon Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10, subdivision (a)(1), Crabtree Schmidt moved to quash Gabriel's prior ex parte application "on the grounds summons was not properly served on [it]."

Another document filed on July 16, 2020, was entitled "Declaration of Michael R. Dennis in Support of Peremptory Challenge." On July 23, 2020, the probate court issued an order denying the peremptory challenge and striking the declaration. (See Code Civ. Proc, § 170.4, subd. (c)(3) ["Repetitive statements of disqualification not alleging facts suggesting new grounds for disqualification shall be stricken by the judge against whom they are filed"].) The ruling explained, "If Objector Crabtree Schmidt is a late-joined party to these proceedings (and this is a question which the Court has yet to answer), it is clearly on the same 'side' of these proceedings as [Stacey].