In re Ashlock
[…] The estate was in escrow with a qualified buyer for a purchase price of $4 million. Ex parte relief was requested pursuant to Probate Code section 1310 in light of the still pending appeal in Ashlock III.

"Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or both, or a special administrator or temporary trustee, to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending." (Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (b).)

On February 5, 2020, the ex parte application was heard and granted.