In re Ashlock
[…] If anything, her shredding of the original promissory note and deed of trust, and her further efforts to prevent Gabriel from levying upon the "duplicate originals," show Stacey believed the judgment lien to be valid and enforceable.

"We begin by observing that, all things being equal, liens have priority among themselves according to the date of their creation." (Gilman v. Dalby (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 606, 617.) More specifically, "[c]onflicting interests rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection." (Code Civ. Proc., § 697.590, subd. (b).) "With respect to a judgment lien on personal property, [filing means] the filing of a notice of judgment lien in the office of the Secretary of State …." (Id., subd. (a)(1)(A).) Therefore, "[i]n the case of a judgment lien, priority dates from the time filing is first made covering the personal property." (Id., subd. (b).)

"A '"[s]ecurity interest"' is 'an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.'" (MDQ, LLC v. Gilbert, Kelly, Crowley & Jennett LLP (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 702, 709, quoting Cal. U. Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (b)(35).)