APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, Super. Ct. No. CK34904 D. Zeke Zeidler, Judge. Order is reversed.
[…] Father also contends he was not notified of the October 11 ex parte hearing and such lack of notification is not a harmless error. The Department contends that if Father was not notified, the error is harmless because the outcome of the hearing on October 11 would not have been different had Father appeared and challenged the Department’s ex parte request.
DISCUSSION
1. Appealability
In a dependency case, the disposition order is the judgment. (§ 360; In re Tracy Z. (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 107, 112.) Section 395 provides that “[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” (Italics added.) Under section 395, all orders made after the disposition order/judgment are directly appealable, except for the appeal limitation imposed on post-1994 orders that set section 366.26 hearings. (In re Janee J. (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 198, 206; § 366.26, subd. (l) .)