In re A.S.C.
[…] Furthermore, because the trial court had reason to know Amani is an Indian child but lacked "sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an 'Indian child,'" it was required to "[c]onfirm, by way of a report, declaration, or testimony included in the record that the agency or other party used due diligence to identify and work with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member (or eligible for membership)" and "verify whether the child is in fact a member (or a biological parent is a member and the child is eligible for membership)." 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(1) (emphasis added). While the trial court seeks to verify the child's status, it must "[t]reat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an 'Indian child' in this part." 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(2). Here, the trial court did not ensure that DSS worked with the Cherokee Tribes to verify whether Amani was a member or eligible for membership. To the contrary, DSS failed to send notice to any Indian Tribe concerning Amani's declared Indian heritage.