In re A.S.C.
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a) (emphasis added). It is the responsibility of the State court to
ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses should be on the record. State courts must instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2024). The Code of Federal Regulations specifies that a court "has reason to know that a child involved in an emergency or child-custody proceeding is an Indian child if" any of the following circumstances apply:
(1) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that the child is an Indian child;