In re A.S.C.
[…] Id." 'Indian tribe' means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the Secretary [of Indian Affairs] because of their status as Indians". 25 U.S.C. § 1903(8).

Simply stated, "ICWA includes requirements that apply whenever an Indian child is the subject of . . . [a] child-custody proceeding, including . . . termination of parental rights." 25 C.F.R. § 23.103(a)(1)(iii) (2024). If a State termination of parental rights proceeding "concerns a child who meets the statutory definition of 'Indian child,' then ICWA will apply to that proceeding." 25 C.F.R. § 23.103(c).

If a court knows or has reason to know an Indian child is involved in the proceeding, DSS must notify the relevant Indian tribe. Significantly, ICWA provides the following: