In re A.S.C.
[…] (3) The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives the court reason to know he or she is an Indian child;
(4) The court is informed that the domicile or residence of the child, the child's parent, or the child's Indian custodian is on a reservation or in an Alaska Native village;
(5) The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a Tribal court; or
(6) The court is informed that either parent or the child possesses an identification card indicating membership in an Indian Tribe.
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c).

If the court does have "reason to know the child is an Indian child, but . . . does not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an 'Indian child,'" it must "[c]onfirm, by way of a report, declaration, or testimony included in the record that the agency or other party used due diligence to identify and work with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member (or eligible for membership)," to confirm whether the child is indeed a member or eligible for membership. 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(1). The trial court also must "[t]reat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an 'Indian child' in this part." 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(2).

"Under . . . the current federal regulations, state courts bear the burden of ensuring compliance with" ICWA. In re E.J.B., 375 N.C. 95, 101, 846 S.E.2d 472, 476 (2020); see 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) ("State courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child."). Citing 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a)-(b), this Court has stated: