In re Archer
[…] Thus, they conclude that to the extent of the vehicle exemption, there is no collateral securing the WEFCU claim for payment under 11 U.S.C. § 506 and 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii). In support of this argument the debtors refer the court to the reported decisions of In re Sanders, 39 F.3d 258 (10th Cir. 1994); Geist v. Converse County Bank, 79 B.R. 939 (D.Wyo. 1987); and Lingle State Bank of Lingle v. Podolak, 740 P.2d 392 (Wyo. 1987). They argue that, under the precedent of these cases, they need not avoid the lien pursuant to § 522(f) in order to realize the value of the exemption.

The applicable Wyoming statute, § 1-20-106(a), by which the exemption is claimed, states:

The following property, when owned by any person, is exempt from levy or sale upon execution, writ of attachment or any process issuing out of any court in this state. . .:

(iv) A motor vehicle not exceeding in value two thousand four hundred dollars ($2,400.00).

This issue is not new to the court or debtors, counsel, who has raised it in somewhat different form in other cases. The bankruptcy court considered and rejected a similar argument in both In re VanGorp, 128 B.R. 579 (Bankr.D.Wyo. 1991) and In re Abrams, slip op. (Bankr.D.Wyo.