In re Arbitration of Richmond
[…] In opposition and in support of its cross-motion, respondent contends that the award should be vacated because the arbitrators failed to follow proper arbitration procedures set forth in CPLR 7506(c), which states that the parties are entitled to be heard and to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses. Specifically, in an affidavit, Rabbi Kashan¡ alleges that he was denied the right to present any testimony at the hearing or give any explanation as to why petitioner was actually terminated for cause.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 7511(b) provides in relevant part as follows:

(b) Grounds for vacating. 1. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by: ... (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.

"Judicial review of an arbitrator's award is extremely limited" (Matter of County of Nassau v Patalano, 128 A.D.3d 694, 694 [2d Dept 2015], quoting Matter of Vintage Flooring & Tile, Inc. v DCM of NY, LLC, 123 A.D.3d 731, 732 [2d Dept 2014]).