In re Arbitration Between City of Troy
[…] Article XXV of the CBA, addressing promotions to newly-created and vacant positions, provides that "vacant promotional positions shall be filled from [c]ivil [s]ervice lists within thirty (30) days; provided, however, that if any list would expire prior to that time, the positions will be filled before the expiration of the list in existence at the time the vacancy occurs, or the new position is created." Petitioner asserts that this provision is contrary to Civil Service Law § 61 (1), which states, as relevant here, that "[a]ppointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list." The CBA is not in conflict with the statute.