IN RE ARBITR. OF MOE v. BLA. EXCA
[…] (a) In the county where the claim arose;

(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;

(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or

(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.

Subsections (3)-(5t) prescribe venue in a number of specific types of actions.

¶ 12 In this case, Blackhawk did not bring its motion to change venue on either of the two grounds enumerated in WIS. STAT. § 801.52. Instead, Blackhawk asked the court to change venue because of the venue clause in the contract. We note that § 801.52 permits the court to change venue "upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties . . . in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses." (Emphasis added.) Blackhawk is not contending that the contract venue clause comes within § 801.52 because it is a stipulation approved by the court. Rather, Blackhawk contends that the contract venue clause — without court approval — is a valid means of changing venue.