IN RE ARBITR. OF MOE v. BLA. EXCA
[…] We note that the parties agreed to ignore the contract venue clause when they agreed to hold the arbitration hearing in Iowa County, not Lafayette County. We do not address whether this constituted a waiver of the contract venue clause with respect to the confirmation proceeding because the evidentiary record necessary to resolve this issue is lacking.

¶ 15 Blackhawk also argues that, regardless of whether WIS. STAT. § 788.09 might override a contractual venue clause, that statute does not apply to the employment agreements because they are excluded from ch. 788. Blackhawk relies on § 788.01, which states that the chapter "shall not apply to contracts between employers and employees, or between employers and associations of employees, except as provided in s. 111.10. . . ." WIS. STAT. § 788.01. According to Blackhawk, because the employment agreements are not subject to ch. 788, the contract clause determines venue in Lafayette County as to those awards, and efficiency then dictates that the entire confirmation proceeding be venued there.