IN RE ARBITR. OF MOE v. BLA. EXCA
[…] Case law has established that an arbitration award is "made" under § 788.09 when it is signed by the arbitrators. Pick Indus., Inc. v. Gebhard-Berghammer, Inc. , 264 Wis. 353, 357a-b, 60 N.W.2d 254 (1953) (holding on reconsideration that an award is made when signed by the arbitrators and thus the one year period starts at that time.) The parties agree that the arbitration award was signed by the arbitrators in Green County.

¶ 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 788.09 is silent on the issue of whether venue can be changed from the county in which the award was made. However, WIS. STAT. § 801.52 authorizes the court in its discretion to "change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses," except for a few types of civil actions that do not include ch. 788.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.52 provides:

The court may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses, except that venue in a civil action to impose forfeiture for a violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 or for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19, may be changed only as provided in s. 971.223(1) and (2) or in the same manner that is authorized for a change in the venue of a criminal trial under s. 971.22. This section does not apply to proceedings under ch. 980 ["Sexually Violent Person Commitments"].

¶ 11 All venue statutes are subject to WIS. STAT. § 801.52, not just the general venue statute, § 801.50, unless otherwise provided. Hoffman v. Memorial Hosp. of Iowa Co. , 196 Wis. 2d 505, 510-11, 538 N.W. 2d 627 (Ct.