IN RE ARBITR. OF MOE v. BLA. EXCA
[…] ¶ 4 Moe and Blaser filed an application for confirmation of the arbitrators' award with the Green County Circuit Court. Blackhawk responded by filing an application for vacation or modification of the arbitrators' award on several grounds. Blackhawk also filed a motion to change the venue of the confirmation proceeding from Green County to Lafayette County, based upon the contract venue clause. The court denied Blackhawk's motion to change venue, agreeing with Moe and Blaser that WIS. STAT. § 788.09 controls. This statute provides:

Court confirmation award, time limit. At any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court in and for the county within which such award was made for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected under s. 788.10 or 788.11. . . .

¶ 5 We granted Blackhawk's interlocutory petition for leave to appeal.

DISCUSSION