IN RE ARBITR. OF MOE v. BLA. EXCA
[…] ¶ 11 All venue statutes are subject to WIS. STAT. § 801.52, not just the general venue statute, § 801.50, unless otherwise provided. Hoffman v. Memorial Hosp. of Iowa Co. , 196 Wis. 2d 505, 510-11, 538 N.W. 2d 627 (Ct. App. 1995) (establishing this principle in the context of holding that § 801.52 applies to permit a change in venue determined under § 655.009(3), relating to actions against health care providers). Because there is nothing contrary in either § 788.09 or § 801.52, § 801.52 authorizes the court to change venue that is proper under § 788.09 in the interests of justice or the convenience of the parties or the witnesses.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.50(2) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows:

(a) In the county where the claim arose;

(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;

(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or

(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.

Subsections (3)-(5t) prescribe venue in a number of specific types of actions.