IN RE ARBITR. OF MOE v. BLA. EXCA
[…] Id. , ¶ 46. We also consider the purpose of the statute insofar as it is ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself. Id. , ¶ 48. If, employing these principles, we conclude the statutory language has a plain meaning, then we apply the statute according to that plain meaning. Id. , ¶ 47.

¶ 9 We begin with the language of WIS. STAT. § 788.09 that "[a]t any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court in and for the county within which the award was made for an order confirming the award. . . ." The word "may" in the context of the entire clause plainly means that a party is authorized to apply for confirmation, not that a party has a choice about the time limit or the county.