W.C. No. 4-658-419.
[…] Section 8-43-210, C.R.S. 2007. We are not persuaded that the ALJ erred in accepting the report under the circumstances.
Section 8-43-210 is the most recent version of a longstanding provision governing the admission of various documents, including medical records and reports, without foundation. See Ackerman v. Hilton's Mechanical Men, Inc., 914 P.2d 524, 526-27 (Colo.App. 1996) (reviewing legislative history of provision). In 2007 the General Assembly added the following provision to § 8-43-210 regarding the exchange of such documents: "All relevant medical records, vocational reports, expert witness reports, and employer records shall be exchanged with all other parties at least twenty days prior to the hearing date." Colo. Sess. Laws 2007, ch. 341 at 1473-74 (emphasis added). This amendment was included with several revisions to the Workers' Compensation Act, §§ 8-40-101 to 8-47-209, C.R.S. 2007, which also added a new provision to the part of the Act addressing the scheduling of hearings.