Bankruptcy No. 96-17315-JNF.
[…] It explains that the tax imposed by M.G.L. c. 60A, § 1 is collected by municipalities and used to meet the expenses connected with motor vehicles, including expenses associated with local highways and streets, police protection and traffic control and enforcement. Accordingly, it maintains that M.G.L. c. 60A, § 1 is a tax not a penalty, and, furthermore, it is an excise tax, not a property tax. As support for the argument that § 1 imposes an excise tax and not a property tax, the Commonwealth observes that § 1 states that "every motor vehicle . . . registered under chapter ninety, for the privilege of such registration, is subject to the tax." (emphasis supplied).