500233/19
[…] L.'s income.
The Landlord first seeks to intervene in the Article 81 proceeding and argues that its interests have been inadequately represented and adversely affected by the guardianship and the Guardian's inadequate attempts to secure the rental payments. The Landlord further claims that it is not opposed to Ms. L.'s occupancy, however, Ms. L. cannot continue to reside in the apartment without paying both the ongoing rent and the substantial rental arrears that have accrued. The Landlord's motion to intervene is predicated on CPLR 1012, which permits intervention when "(1) a statute confers an absolute right to intervene; (2) representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person will be bound by the judgment; or (3) the action involves the disposition or distribution of the title or a claim for damages for injury to property and the person may be adversely affected by the judgment" ( Rink v. State of New York , 27 Misc.3d 1159, 901 N.Y.S.2d 480 [2010] ).