Index No. 161719/2019
[…] See §§ 71(2)(f); 71-a." (514 W. 24th Owner LLC v Pryor, 2019 N.Y. Slip Op. 31300[U], 5-6 [N.Y. Sup Ct, New York County 2019]). "Real property owners ... that are not trust beneficiaries under the Lien Law, may nevertheless enforce trust provisions if they make payments directly to a subcontractor on behalf of a general contractor to avoid the subcontractor filing a mechanic's lien on the owner's property. See Lien Law § 77(1)." (Id.)
Lien Law § 76 (1) specifically provides that "Any beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim shall be entitled, upon request, after the expiration of thirty days from the date his trust claim became payable . . . to receive a verified statement setting forth the entries with respect to the trust contained in such books or records."
Discussion
The exceptions to the general rule that owners of real property are not beneficiaries under the Lien Law do not apply here: this is not a case involving a home improvement contract and Scorpion does not allege it made any direct payments to subcontractors.