In re Application of Iverson
[…] Iverson also contends that denying him "a religious name change [in the interest of public safety] would deny the 'Bill of Rights' so afforded citizens" of the United States. Iverson suggests that denial of his application for a name change based on public-safety concerns infringes on his constitutional right to freedom of religion. See Minn. Stat. § 259.13, subd. 4 ("The court shall grant a name change if failure to allow it would infringe on a constitutional right of the person."). Iverson's assertion is arguably waived for inadequate briefing. See State v. Modern Recycling, Inc., 558 N.W.2d 770, 772 (Minn.