In re Application of Iverson
[…] Minnesota (for respondent)

Considered and decided by Schellhas, Presiding Judge; Klaphake, Judge; and Larkin, Judge.

UNPUBLISHED OPINION

LARKIN , Judge

Appellant claims that the district court erred in denying his request for a religious name change, arguing that the denial of his request based on public-safety concerns is unconstitutional. Because the district court did not abuse its discretion, we affirm.

DECISION

A person who has resided in Minnesota for six months "may apply to the district court in the county where the person resides to change [his or her] name." Minn. Stat. § 259.10, subd. 1 (2010). The applicant "shall describe all lands in the state in or upon which the person . . . claim[s] any interest or lien, and shall appear personally before the court and prove identity by at least two witnesses." Id. Thereafter, the district court must grant a name-change request unless "it finds that there is an intent to defraud or mislead." Minn. Stat. § 259.11(a) (2010).