In re Application of Iverson
[…] Stat. § 259.13 (2010).

Iverson has been convicted of numerous felonies including assault in 1975, criminal damage to property in 1979, second-degree murder in 1983, and aggravated assault and first-degree burglary in 1997.

Minn. Stat. § 259.13 gives the prosecuting authority the right to file an objection if the name-change request aims to defraud or mislead, is not made in good faith, will cause injury to a person, or will compromise public safety. Minn. Stat. § 259.13, subd. 2. If an objection is filed, the district court cannot grant the applicant's request for a name change unless the applicant files "a motion with the court for an order permitting the requested name change." Id., subd. 3. At that point, the burden shifts to the applicant to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the name-change request complies with the aforementioned requirements. Id.