In re Application of CBRE Global Investors (NL) B.V.
[…] Although Respondents' motion implicates several of the statutory and discretionary factors animating the Court's section 1782 analysis, as revealed at oral argument, the Court's determination ultimately hinges most critically on an assessment of whether Respondents have possession, custody, or control of the sought-after documents, and, by extension, whether the information sought by CBRE is, in fact, from HBC US, or if CBRE is just trying to use HBC U.S. as a conduit to get to its affiliate or parent, HBC ULC and HBC L.P.

I. Legal Standard on Section 1782 Applications

Pursuant to section 1782, “[t]he district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal ....” 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a).