A16-1223
[…] A comparable replacement dwelling must be:
(i) Decent, safe and sanitary . . . ;
(ii) Functionally equivalent to the displacement dwelling . . . ;
(iii) Adequate in size to accommodate the occupants;
(iv) In an area not subject to unreasonable adverse environmental conditions; [and]
(v) In a location generally not less desirable than the location of the displaced person's dwelling with respect to public utilities and commercial and public facilities,
and reasonably accessible to the person's place of employment.49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(6) (2016). For displaced persons with disabilities, a dwelling is decent, safe, and sanitary if it is "free of any barriers which would preclude reasonable ingress, egress, or use of the dwelling by such displaced person." 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(8)(vii) (2016). Because the 83rd Avenue property was not accessible for Fischbach in its listed condition, it was not a comparable replacement dwelling.