In re Application for a Judgment Declaring the J. Steven Dehimer Irrevocable Trust
[…] SCPA article 9, part 2, sets forth rules regarding accumulations, and Petitioners–Grantors make no claim that their trusts violate these rules. As such, since the current work of the trustees pursuant to Article FIRST is to “hold, manage, invest and reinvest the trust estate,” an accounting would reveal whether they are acting prudently. The Court turns to the SCPA to determine whether anyone can presently seek such an accounting.

A “person interested” has standing to petition for a compulsory account under SCPA § 2205(b). A “person interested” is defined by SCPA § 103(39) to include “[a]ny person entitled or allegedly entitled to share as beneficiary in the estate.” SCPA § 103(19) includes the property of a trust within the definition of “estate.” If a “person interested” applies for relief, pursuant to SCPA § 103(39), a verified allegation as to the nature of the interest will suffice, even if the interest is disputed, “unless or until the fact of interest has been judicially determined and no appeal is pending therefrom.” A “person interested” is not limited to present beneficiaries, but also includes beneficiaries of a future estate.