In re Appl. of Travelers Indem. v. Milan Med., P.C.
[…] CPLR § 602(a). Beyond this limitation consolidation is principally a matter of judicial discretion. Mars Assoc. v. New York City Educ. Constr. Fund, 126 A.D.2d 178, 185 (1st Dept 1987); Inspiration Enters. v. Inland Credit Corp., 54 A.D.2d 839, 839 (1st Dept 1976); Matter of Hill v. Smalls, 49 A.D.2d 724, 724 (1st Dept 1975) (describing such discretion as "wide"). In exercising this discretion, however, courts are well-advised to consider whether consolidation will contribute to or cause delays in litigation. CPLR § 602(a) ("[T]he court, upon motion . . . may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay") (emphasis added); Inspiration Enters., 54 A.D.2d at 840. Courts also may deny consolidation if the party opposing demonstrates that such consolidation would prejudice its case, although the burden of proving such prejudice lies with the resisting party.