In re Appl. of N.Y. Racing v. Div. of Budget
[…] Anglin"), in her capacities as Director of State of New York Division of the Budget and Chairperson of State of New York Franchise Oversight Board ("respondents"), which grants Freedom of Information Law ("FOIL") disclosure of NYRA's 2009 Operating Budget.

Respondents now move for an order, pursuant to CPLR §§ 506(b), 510(1) and 511, changing venue from New York County to Albany County.

Respondents' Motion

Respondents argue that venue should be changed to Albany County as of right. This Article 78 proceeding was placed in New York County contrary to the express provisions of CPLR § 506(b), which provides in relevant part that a "proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of . . . or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located" ( emphasis added). None of these three venue criteria is satisfied here, respondents argue.

First, New York County, which constitutes the First Judicial District, is not "the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of," respondents argue.