In re Appl. of N.Y. Racing v. Div. of Budget
[…] In fact, as respondents have set forth, no aspect of DOB's determination relating to the Times Union FOIL Request took place in any county other than Albany County, respondents argue. Analysis

According to CPLR § 510(1), a court, upon motion, may change venue where "the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county." Venue can be changed "as of right to a proper county" where the movant serves the demand with an answer or before an answer in a timely manner (CPLR § 511). With regard to the venue of special proceedings against a body or an officer, such as an Article 78 proceeding, CPLR § 506(b) provides the following:

A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located.

For example, in Howard v New York State Bd. of Parole ( 5 AD3d 271, 2004 NY Slip Op 02123 [1st Dept 2004]), which dealt with an Article 78 proceeding, the Court held: